Accident Summary Nr: 170179154 - Employee's leg cut by flying grinding belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112225305 | 03/26/1991 | 3325 | 0 | Pac Foundries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a back-stand belt grinder when the belt came unglued at the splice and flew off. It struck him, lacerating his left leg below the knee. Employee #1 was transported by private vehicle to a doctor's office. The grinder was not fully guarded at the time of the accident; the employer later installed guarding to cover the lower drum. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 4002(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112225305 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, production occupations |