Accident Summary Nr: 170179147 - Employee injured in fall down stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112216478 | 03/01/1991 | 6512 | 0 | Ventura County National Bank |
Abstract: At 8:17 a.m. on February 28, 1991, Employee #1, who worked in a bank, was descending a flight of stairs when the rubber tip on one of her high-heeled shoes came off, causing her to trip and fall down the stairs. She was transported to St. John's Hospital, where she was treated and released. The bank did not have an accident prevention program. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3203 (a)(1).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112216478 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Secretaries |