Accident Summary Nr: 170179139 - Employee injured when impaled on rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112216445 | 02/19/1991 | 1771 | 0 | Antonino Development Co. |
Abstract: At 11:22 a.m. on February 18, 1991, Employee #1 was taking measurements along the edge of a 3 1/2 ft deep excavation. There was 4 ft tall rebar along the side of the excavation. Employee #1 slipped into the excavation and became impaled on the rebar. The rebar entered his right armpit right armpit and exited through his right shoulder. After the accident, the rebar was folded down to avoid a similar hazard. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 1712(a).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112216445 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |