Accident Summary Nr: 170179113 - Employee injured when struck by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170179113 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221625411/19/199075130Ryder Truck Rentals

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 16, 1990, Employee #1, age 20, was struck by a Ford moving truck, #0113245, that was backing out of a parking space without proper warning signals. He was transported to St. John's Hospital, where he was treated for shoulder and back injuries. The truck driver admitted that he did not signal prior to backing out of the space.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, BACK, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112216254 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics