Accident Summary Nr: 170179022 - Employee injured when struck by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170179022 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221598308/17/199016290Ventura Co., Flood Control

Abstract: Employee #1 was working for Ventura County (CA), dismantling a crane boom. He was under the 30 ft section of the boom, knocking out the pins to dismantle the 70 ft section, when the boom fell on him. Employee #1 was transported to St. John's Hospital, where he underwent corrective surgery on his left leg. Coworkers stated that the boom was neither shored nor blocked. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(1) and T8CCR 4992.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, BLOCKS, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SHORING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 112215983