Accident Summary Nr: 170179006 - Employee injured when struck by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120043559 | 10/14/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Camron Holt Const. |
| 120043591 | 10/14/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Camron Holt Const. |
Abstract: Five employees (3 from Camron Holt Construction, 2 from another employer) were attempting to stand up a framed wall that was 19 ft 8 in. by 12 ft 9 in. and weighed approximately 1,200 lb. It was agreed, after coming half-way, that the lift would not be successful and that they would drop the wall back down. The lifters agreed to step aside or between beams. Employee #1 was caught when he attempted to step between the beams and the wall came down on him, fracturing 2 vertebrae in his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120043559 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 120043591 | Occupation Not Listed |