Accident Summary Nr: 170178990 - Employee injured when struck in face by pipe wrench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120043336 | 09/09/1993 | 1311 | 0 | Unocal Energy Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: Two laborers were removing a tubing pump joint from the top of a progressing cavity pump, located on an oil extraction site. A 36-inch pipe wrench was being used to remove the joint. The foreman, Employee #1, standing nearby, was running water on the pump to keep it cool. The pipe wrench broke 10 inches from the base of the handle and struck Employee #1 in the face, fracturing his nose, several facial bones, and his skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120043336 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |