Accident Summary Nr: 170178982 - Employee injured knee when struck by chip off metal hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120043468 | 09/23/1993 | 7359 | 0 | Acme Rents Dba Contractors Equip. Rentals Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing the bucket from a backhoe. He was using a hammer to bang out the pins that hold the bucket in place. A chip broke off of the head of the hammer and struck Employee #1 in the left knee, penetrating the skin and embedding itself there. No related violations were cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120043468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Heavy equipment mechanics |