Accident Summary Nr: 170178974 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER BEING CRUSHED BY MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120043237 | 08/27/1993 | 3812 | 0 | Northrop Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING A FORKLIFT OPERATOR IN GUIDING A METAL WORKING SHEAR MACHINE THAT WAS MOUNTED ON A DOLLY. AS THE FORKLIFT PUSHED THE MACHINE AND DOLLY FORWARD, THE MACHINE TIPPED THE DOLLY AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST AND TORSO AREA. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS LISTED AS CARDIOPULMONARY ARREST AND HIS INJURY WAS DESCRIBED AS A "CRUSH INJURY TO PELVIS/ABDOMEN AREA."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120043237 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |