Accident Summary Nr: 170178974 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER BEING CRUSHED BY MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170178974 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004323708/27/199338120Northrop Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING A FORKLIFT OPERATOR IN GUIDING A METAL WORKING SHEAR MACHINE THAT WAS MOUNTED ON A DOLLY. AS THE FORKLIFT PUSHED THE MACHINE AND DOLLY FORWARD, THE MACHINE TIPPED THE DOLLY AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST AND TORSO AREA. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS LISTED AS CARDIOPULMONARY ARREST AND HIS INJURY WAS DESCRIBED AS A "CRUSH INJURY TO PELVIS/ABDOMEN AREA."

Keywords: ABDOMEN, SHEAR, CARDIAC ARREST, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120043237 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec