Accident Summary Nr: 170178966 - Employee pinned by overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120043609 | 10/18/1993 | 2514 | 0 | Elm Creek Manufacturing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift to unload flat steel bar products from a flatbed truck. He carried the load at an approximate height of 8 feet from the ground because of the steel bar bowing. He moved too rapidly with the 2,500 pound load, causing the forklift to tip over on its right side. Employee #1 tried to jump clear of the forklift but was caught under it. He sustained head injuries, a left tibia fracture, and contusions to the left ankle and knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120043609 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |