Accident Summary Nr: 170178925 - Employee falls from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120043781 | 11/23/1993 | 4512 | 0 | Continental Airlines |
Abstract: Employee #1, an aircraft mechanic, was performing cleanup work on the elevated workstands that fit up against the airplanes in hangars. There were no airplanes in the hangar, and Employee #1 was cleaning the workstands, using a broom. Employee #1 attempted to jump from one workstand to another, at a height of 13 feet 9 inches from the concrete floor. The clip-in rail he was trying to grasp came out and he fell to the floor, sustaining serious injuries: fractured spine, back bones, and right wrist, and a strained right leg, hernia, and bulging disk.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120043781 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Aircraft engine mechanics |