Accident Summary Nr: 170178925 - Employee falls from elevated work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 170178925 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004378111/23/199345120Continental Airlines

Abstract: Employee #1, an aircraft mechanic, was performing cleanup work on the elevated workstands that fit up against the airplanes in hangars. There were no airplanes in the hangar, and Employee #1 was cleaning the workstands, using a broom. Employee #1 attempted to jump from one workstand to another, at a height of 13 feet 9 inches from the concrete floor. The clip-in rail he was trying to grasp came out and he fell to the floor, sustaining serious injuries: fractured spine, back bones, and right wrist, and a strained right leg, hernia, and bulging disk.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, SPINE, WORK RULES, BACK, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, HORSEPLAY, SPRAIN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120043781 Hospitalized injury Fracture Aircraft engine mechanics