Accident Summary Nr: 170178917 - Employee burned by fire on street sweeper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120043054 | 07/06/1993 | 4952 | 0 | Santa Monica Solid Waste Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a street sweeper operator in Santa Monica, California. As part of the sweeping process, operators collect, by hand, fallen palm tree fronds--dead, dried-out palm tree branches. The collection bin on a sweeper often gets too full to add collected fronds, so excess fronds are stored in a slot between the vacuum motor and truck cab. A frond exposed to the exhaust manifold of the vacuum motor caught fire. Employee #1 climbed aboard and attempted to extinguish the fire by stamping on it. He then used rags to try to extinguish the fire and suffered second-degree burns to his right hand and his left forearm. The fire was finally extinguished by a resident's garden hose. No fire extinguisher was on the street sweeper.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120043054 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garbage collectors |