Accident Summary Nr: 170178909 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT CRUSHED BY INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120043195 | 08/18/1993 | 4581 | 0 | American Airlines |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING ON THE LEFT FRONT FENDER OF A ONE-SEAT, OPEN CAB, TUG INDUSTRIAL TRUCK THAT WAS RETURNING TO GATE 42A OF AMERICAN AIRLINES AT LAX INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS DRIVING THE TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED OFF OF THE LEFT FRONT FENDER BEFORE THE VEHICLE CAME TO A COMPLETE STOP, CATCHING HIS LEFT FOOT UNDER THE LEFT FRONT TIRE. EMPLOYEE #1 CRUSHED HIS FOOT AND ANKLE, SUFFERING MULTIPLE BROKEN BONES AND A SEVERED ARTERY. HIS FOOT WAS AMPUTATED AT THE HOSPITAL DUE TO DIABETIC COMPLICATIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120043195 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |