Accident Summary Nr: 170178909 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT CRUSHED BY INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 170178909 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004319508/18/199345810American Airlines

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING ON THE LEFT FRONT FENDER OF A ONE-SEAT, OPEN CAB, TUG INDUSTRIAL TRUCK THAT WAS RETURNING TO GATE 42A OF AMERICAN AIRLINES AT LAX INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS DRIVING THE TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED OFF OF THE LEFT FRONT FENDER BEFORE THE VEHICLE CAME TO A COMPLETE STOP, CATCHING HIS LEFT FOOT UNDER THE LEFT FRONT TIRE. EMPLOYEE #1 CRUSHED HIS FOOT AND ANKLE, SUFFERING MULTIPLE BROKEN BONES AND A SEVERED ARTERY. HIS FOOT WAS AMPUTATED AT THE HOSPITAL DUE TO DIABETIC COMPLICATIONS.

Keywords: SEVERED, WHEEL, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ARTERY, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120043195 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators