Accident Summary Nr: 170178842 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHILE WORKING ON COOLING TOWER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119846657 | 03/04/1993 | 2911 | 0 | Chevron Products Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A CRANE RIGGER IN CHEVRON'S TRANSPORTATION DEPARTMENT, WAS WALKING ACROSS THE ROOF OF A WATER COOLING TOWER THAT HAD 5-FOOT HIGH SHROUDS AROUND 12-FOOT DIAMETER HORIZONTAL ROTATING FAN BLADES. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A FRACTURED ARM AND A BRAIN CONCUSSION. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES AND EMPLOYEE #1 DOES NOT REMEMBER THE INCIDENT. CONJECTURE INDICATES THAT HE WAS STRUCK ON THE ARM BY THE FAN BLADE AND STRUCK HIS HEAD ON AN ANGLE IRON WHEN HE FELL. ONE SERIOUS VIOLATION WAS ESTABLISHED AS A RESULT OF THIS ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119846657 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |