Accident Summary Nr: 170178818 - Employee killed when impaled on fence in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170178818 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11984624412/08/199217610Allstate Roofing & Waterproofing

Abstract: Employee #1, a roofing foreman with Allstate Roofing, was laying composition roofing paper on a sloping roof. The paper was folded over with one piece on top of the other. Employee #1 stepped on the roofing paper. The paper slipped, causing him to fall from the 15 ft roof. Employee #1 landed on a 6 ft high by 2 in. diameter iron fence post, crimped at the top to form a wedge. He hit just below the back of his jawbone and the fence post went through his neck, killing him. When the employer had left the job site about an hour before the accident, Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt and a lanyard, which was being held by a helper. After the employer left, Employee #1 took off the safety belt. Because this roof was 15 ft high, safety standards, which require special precautions only if the roof is 20 ft or higher, do not apply. No accident citations were issued.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, IMPALED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119846244 Fatality Puncture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers