Accident Summary Nr: 170178628 - Two employees are crushed between lift platform and floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119846293 | 01/12/1993 | 4581 | 0 | Honeywell |
Abstract: As assigned, Employees #1 and #2, a maintenance mechanic and a leadman for Honeywell, Inc., were working on and under the platform of a hydraulic scissor lift hoist. The blocks in the runways for the hoist base came out, causing the hoist and platform to fall. When the platform descended, the employees were crushed between the platform and the floor. Two serious and one general citations were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119846293 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 119846293 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |