Accident Summary Nr: 170178529 - Employee's fingers amputated in baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120048061 | 12/16/1993 | 5812 | 0 | Ramona'S Mexican Food Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a power press baler to compact used boxes. The press cycled down while he was picking up a piece of cardboard box with his left hand and his right hand was on the ram/tamper opening. The ram/tamper crushed and amputated the fingers on his right hand. The employer was cited for serious violations, 8CCR 4203(b), 4353(a)(1)(A) and 4353(h).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120048061 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |