Accident Summary Nr: 170178511 - Employee's finger injured when caught in pneumatic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112113683 | 11/10/1993 | 2841 | 0 | Simply Superior Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a pneumatic press to engrave soap bars. The press is equipped with a two-hand safety device. The employee was injured when the press repeated a cycle without the employee depressing the two-hand safety device buttons. The employer was cited for serious violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112113683 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |