Accident Summary Nr: 170178503 - AMPUTATION - FINGER CAUGHT BY ROTATING SHAFT

Accident Summary Nr: 170178503 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004521610/07/199349310La City Water & Power

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRIC AND WATER UTILITY WAS INSERTING A LOCKING PIN INTO POSITION ON A ROTATING DRIVE SHAFT AND SPROCKET. HIS LEFT RING FINGER WAS AMPUTATED WHEN IT GOT CAUGHT BETWEEN THE METAL HOUSING AND THE LOCKING PIN.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, FINGER, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120045216 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers