Accident Summary Nr: 170178495 - Employee struck by falling piece of concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120045125 | 09/21/1993 | 8211 | 0 | Lausd Burroughs Middle |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a bobcat with an end loader. He raised the bucket which was full of concrete debris that he was planning to unload into a parked truck. As the bobcat loader approached the truck, Employee #1 saw school-children approaching the truck and braked rapidly. A piece of concrete flew out of the bucket and hit Employee #1's right leg. The employer was cited for serious violations: unsecured load and undocumented operator's training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120045125 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Excavating and loading machine operators |