Accident Summary Nr: 170178487 - EMPLOYEE'S THUMB AMPUTATED BY MEAT CUTTING SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120044565 | 08/18/1993 | 5411 | 0 | Pavilions |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A MEAT CUTTING MACHINE AT THE END OF HER SHIFT. EMPLOYEE #1 ADMITTED THAT SHE DID NOT UNPLUG THE MACHINE BEFORE CLEANING, CONTRARY TO STANDARD PROCEDURES. SHE ACCIDENTALLY TRIPPED THE MACHINE INTO OPERATION WHILE CLEANING THE BLADE, CAUSING THE AMPUTATION OF HER LEFT THUMB.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120044565 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |