Accident Summary Nr: 170178461 - Employee amputates fingers as lumber jerks in shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120029145 | 06/21/1993 | 2512 | 0 | Hercules Custom Furniture Mfg. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Hercules Custom Furniture Manufacturing, Los Angeles, California, was using the shaping machine to carve out a profile on a piece of lumber. Toward the end of the cut, the lumber jerked forward and dragged his left hand onto the shaper blades, causing amputation of the ring and small fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120029145 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |