Accident Summary Nr: 170178438 - Employee hit by lumber dropped into excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119846517 | 02/05/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Steve Bubalo Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Steve Bubalo Construction Co., Inc., was working in a 20 ft deep excavation when a 4 in. by 12 in. by 7 ft 9 in. piece of lumber unexpectedly dropped into the excavation. The lumber hit Employee #1 on the head. He was hospitalized. The employer was cited for a serious violation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119846517 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. |