Accident Summary Nr: 170178420 - Employee injured by falling metal buckets
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119846319 | 12/17/1992 | 1794 | 0 | Perry C. Thomas |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a payloader and had raised the main bucket containing three smaller metal buckets. When Employee #1 got off the payloader, the elevated load of smaller buckets dropped on him, causing injury to his hip. The employer was cited for a serious safety violation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119846319 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Excavating and loading machine operators |