Accident Summary Nr: 170178404 - Employee injured in 40 ft fall from flat roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119836369 | 10/21/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Steven Tondre |
Abstract: A contractor was hired by the owner of a 3- and 4-story apartment building to install a new security system. After purchasing the materials, the contractor observed Employee #1 standing on a corner with a sign requesting work, and hired him for the roof top job. Once on the roof of the apartment, the contractor instructed Employee #1 to pull the wires from the old conduit and replace them with new wire, 18 in. from the edge of the flat roof. Employee #1 fell 40 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures. Employee #1 does not remember falling, but both he and the contractor verified that he was not provided with a safety belt or a lifeline. There were no guardrails on the roof. Two citations are being issued as a result of this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119836369 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |