Accident Summary Nr: 170178388 - Employee's arm burned by flaming regulator valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119837144 | 11/23/1992 | 1741 | 0 | H&H Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of H & H Plumbing, Inc., was supervising a plumbing crew that was placing piping in a 3-story wood frame building. One of his crew was using an acetylene torch to solder fittings on 1/2 in. diameter copper tubing. The regulator on the B-type cylinder started shooting a flame out the side. A crew member ran and got Employee #1 to assist in putting out the flame. While attempting to shut off the valve on the acetylene cylinder, Employee #1 suffered a burn to his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119837144 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |