Accident Summary Nr: 170178388 - Employee's arm burned by flaming regulator valve

Accident Summary Nr: 170178388 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11983714411/23/199217410H&H Plumbing Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of H & H Plumbing, Inc., was supervising a plumbing crew that was placing piping in a 3-story wood frame building. One of his crew was using an acetylene torch to solder fittings on 1/2 in. diameter copper tubing. The regulator on the B-type cylinder started shooting a flame out the side. A crew member ran and got Employee #1 to assist in putting out the flame. While attempting to shut off the valve on the acetylene cylinder, Employee #1 suffered a burn to his arm.

Keywords: BURN, ACETYLENE TORCH, REGULATOR VALVE, CYLINDER, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, PLUMBING, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119837144 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters