Accident Summary Nr: 170178370 - BURN - ELECTRIC ARC FROM CROSS-PHASING OVERHEAD CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170178370 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11983713611/19/199217310Sturgeon Electric Company

Abstract: A FOUR-PERSON ELECTRIC POWER LINE CREW WAS TRANSFERRING AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE TO A NEW 34.5-KILOVOLT POWER LINE THAT WAS ACROSS THE STREET FROM THE EXISTING LINE. TWO MEMBERS OF THE CREW WERE WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT. THEY HAD INSTALLED ONE JUMPER. WHEN THEY INSTALLED THE SECOND ONE, THEY PLACED IT ON THE WRONG PHASE CONDUCTOR. AN ELECTRIC ARC RESULTED, BURNING THE LINE AND BOTH EMPLOYEES.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119837136 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electrical power installers and repairers
2 119837136 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electrical power installers and repairers