Accident Summary Nr: 170178347 - Employee injured in fall through suspended ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 170178347 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11984615212/02/199236630Trw

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on November 28, 1992, Employee #1, a security guard employed by TRW, was inspecting trap doors on the roof. To do this he was required to climb a ladder and walk down a 5 ft wide plywood floor with standard guardrails: top rail, midrail, and 5 ft high toe board, all to code, on both sides. The floor was over an office area with a false or suspended ceiling. The intervening events are unknown. A security guard later found Employee #1 on the concrete floor with blood coming out of his ears (due to a concussion) and a fractured wrist. Two 2 ft by 4 ft ceiling tiles were near him. Employee #1 apparently fell through the false ceiling, but he does not recall the events before, during, or after the accident. No violations of T8CCR were found in the case of this accident. Two other citations were issued.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CEILING, FALL, CONCUSSION, SECURITY GUARD, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119846152 Hospitalized injury Concussion Protective service occupations, n.e.c.