Accident Summary Nr: 170178297 - Employee injured in fall from roof of stationary elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 170178297 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11983689811/05/199217960Golden State Elevator Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, an experienced elevator repairman for Golden State Elevator, was working on the car roof platform of a hydraulic elevator. He fell 50 ft down the 18 in. space between the elevator and the shaft wall. Suffering a concussion and various contusions and fractures, Employee #1 required hospitalization. Standard 3055, Elevator, states that "the distance between the enclosure and any side of the car top that is not protected by guide rails shall be not more than 2 feet. For safety purposes, safety belts and lanyards cannot be used." A citation is being issued for a violation of T8CCR 3203(a). No other violations of T8CCR were found.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, REPAIR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION, ELEVATOR, CONTUSION, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119836898 Hospitalized injury Fracture Elevator installers and repairers