Accident Summary Nr: 170178230 - Employee injured in fall from elevated work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119842185 | 06/15/1993 | 2591 | 0 | M & B Window Fashions |
Abstract: At about 7:30 p.m. on June 7, 1993, Employee #1 was unloading material from a cart that had been elevated on forklift forks. The cart was not secured to the forks and slipped off, causing Employee #1 to fall several feet into a large skip box dumpster. He sustained multiple injuries and was transported to Harbor General Hospital for treatment. The employer was cited for improper procedure when elevating employees with a forklift, T8CCR 3657(a)(2). Citations for other violations were also issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119842185 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |