Accident Summary Nr: 170178149 - Employee's finger amputated by bandsaw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119834851 | 08/24/1992 | 5411 | 0 | Boys Market |
Abstract: Employee #1, a meat cutter for Boys Market, was attempting to cut frozen beef into 12 inch thick slices for grinding. The piece of frozen beef was cylindrical and 9 in. wide by 22 in. long. While attempting to push the meat through a bandsaw, Employee #1's right hand slipped and his right ring finger was amputated. Five violations were cited, along with one serious citation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119834851 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |