Accident Summary Nr: 170178131 - Employee burned by spontaneous flashback

Accident Summary Nr: 170178131 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11984055109/04/199217210Larry Friend

Abstract: With the door closed, Employee #1 prepared a bathroom in a private residence for repainting. He had resealed the electrical outlets in the room and was using steel wool and rags to apply a solution of four parts paint thinner to one part lacquer thinner to the cabinets. A sudden flash of flame occurred, burning Employee #1's legs, buttocks, and right hand. He left the bathroom and doused himself with water. The paramedics transported Employee #1 to an area burn center.

Keywords: BURN, VENTILATION, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, BUTTOCKS, CONSTRUCTION, PAINT SOLVENT, HAND, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119840551 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Painters, construction and maintenance