Accident Summary Nr: 170178081 - Employee hospitalized when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119836872 | 11/04/1992 | 4512 | 0 | Mexicana Airlines |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on October 14, 1992, Employee #1, of Airborne Express, picked up a load from the belly of a plane. He parked the forklift, applied hand brakes, and got out to move the load closer to the forklift. The forklift rolled away and Employee #1 tried to get on to stop it. His legs went under the wheels. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures of his feet and legs and was hospitalized. The forklift was inspected for faulty hand parking brakes. The employer was cited for serious violations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119836872 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |