Accident Summary Nr: 170178032 - Employee injured by collapsing shelves and files
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119840601 | 09/04/1992 | 8051 | 0 | Hallmark Nursing Center |
Abstract: All the wall-mounted shelves of document files fell onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was seen holding back the shelves and files, but tripped from her chair and desk onto the floor. The shelves and files fell onto her. She was hospitalized. The employer was cited for serious violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119840601 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Registered nurses |