Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170178024 - Employee'S Hand Injured When Caught By Drill-Press Bit

Accident: 170178024 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/15/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11983405908/28/19923714American Racing Equipment, Inc.

Employee #1 was operating a drill press to enlarge the bores on wheel rims. She was applying cutting oil to the drill bit when her left glove was caught by the drill bit. Her hand wound around the bit, and she sustained a laceration and the amputation of two fingers. She was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: rotating parts, amputated, finger, glove, work rules, machine operator, caught by, laceration, drill press, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119834059 Hospitalized injury Amputation Drilling and boring machine operators