Accident Summary Nr: 170178016 - Employee hospitalized after struck by recreational train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119833804 | 08/10/1992 | 7032 | 0 | La City Rec & Parks - Travel Town Gift Shop |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Department of Recreation and Parks for Los Angeles, was using a power blower to blow off dirt from railroad tracks. Because he was wearing ear muffs to protect his ears from the loud noise of the power blower, Employee #1 was unaware of the oncoming recreational train. Employee #1 was struck from behind on the legs and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119833804 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |