Accident Summary Nr: 170177992 - Employee's finger injured when caught in printer roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112169370 | 01/07/1991 | 2711 | 0 | La Times |
Abstract: Employee #1 removed the cover from a printer and attempted to extricate a strap that was caught around the roller. He did this without turning off the printer, contrary to his training and to the printed warning signs on the machine. The fingers on his left hand became caught between a turning roll and an idler roll, amputating at least one finger. Employee #1 was not interviewed because his parents and his attorney objected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112169370 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |