Accident Summary Nr: 170177984 - Employee injured in fall off low roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170177984 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222809301/03/199187410Inerec Aka "Your Staff"

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof thawing a frozen water line. He stepped on some clear ice that he thought was water and slid off the roof. As he fell he grabbed a metal gutter, and then dropped about 4 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fractured his wrist and pelvis, and dislocated his shoulder.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SLIP, PELVIS, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FROZEN, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112228093 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers