Accident Summary Nr: 170177893 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM HOOK LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 170177893 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222671712/19/199048130Gte California Inc.

Abstract: A telephone worker was working from a hook ladder attached to a telephone cable strung between two utility poles. The cable was not quite horizontal, and the dirt on which the ladder was resting did not adequately support it. The employee fell from the ladder 2 to 3 meters to the ground (sandy dirt). He fractured the talus bone in his right ankle and was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TELECOM WORK, LADDER, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ANKLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112226717 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers