Accident Summary Nr: 170177877 - EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT HAND INJURED WHEN CAUGHT IN LATHE MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170177877 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188040707/19/199137210Rockwell International

Abstract: AT ABOUT 1:10 PM ON JULY 12, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1, A MACHINIST, CAUGHT HIS RIGHT HAND IN A ROTATING LATHE MACHINE WHILE MACHINING AN EXHAUST THRUSH CHAMBER OF A ROCKET ENGINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING THE ACCUMULATED STEEL TRIMMING OF THE EXHAUST CHAMBER WITH A CLEANING BRUSH WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED TO KAISER PERMANENTE MEDICAL CENTER AND LATER TRANSFERRED TO UCLA MEDICAL CENTER.

Keywords: LATHE, MACHINIST, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111880407 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Lathe and turning machine operators