Accident Summary Nr: 170177794 - Employee's knee caught between two locomotive couplers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112150180 | 12/13/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Shea-Kiewit-Kenny, Jv |
Abstract: While waiting for one locomotive to pass by another in a double track area, Employee #1 noticed a derailed segment rail car being pulled by the moving train. In an attempt to avoid being hit by the derailed car, Employee #1 ran toward a space between two parked locomotives. The segment car hit one of the parked locomotives, moving it toward the other. Employee #1's knee was caught between the couplers of two locomotives. The parked locomotives were spaced about two feet apart and were not coupled.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112150180 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |