Accident Summary Nr: 170177786 - Employee falls from 7 foot platform when support breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 170177786 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 12/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215038812/28/199316290Kulchin-Condon & Assoc Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on an elevated wooden platform raised more than 7 feet above the trench floor by a forklift, drilling a hole in a 16 foot concrete wall. The wooden platform was not equipped with guardrails and safety lanyards. A wooden 2 foot by 4 foot cross-brace on the platform underside secured the platform. Employee #1 needed assistance, so another worker climbed up the platform to assist. The weight of the two workers caused the cross-braces to break, tipping the platform. Employee #1 and the other worker fell more than 7 feet to the trench floor. Employee #1 fractured his left shoulder and his right ankle.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LANYARD, BRACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112150388 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.