Accident Summary Nr: 170177711 - Employees injured in roll-over when brakes fail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112145461 | 09/21/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Cashman Equipment |
Abstract: Between 2:00 and 2:15 p.m. on Sunday, September 19, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were going home after a three day welding assignment. Employee #1 was the driver of a 1986 GMC Top Kick welding truck that was towing a small trailer with a Lincoln Sam 650 welder. They were traveling on a steep downhill mine access road. After a few miles, Employee #1 tried to shift gears from second to third but could not. He stepped on the foot brakes and found they did not work. He then used the air brakes, which also did not work. The truck went off the road at an S-curve, hit an 8 inch water line, crossed the road, rolled over three times, and landed on its left side. Employee #1 sustained a broken left leg and was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained a broken wrist and was released that same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112145461 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 112145461 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |