Accident Summary Nr: 170177703 - Employee injured in 10 ft fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112226659 | 11/27/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Sampson Welding |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using the top half of an extension ladder as a single ladder when the bottom slipped out from under him. He fell from a height of approximately 10 ft onto a stack of trusses, and apparently bounded off the wall. Employee #1 fractured both wrists and his cheekbone, and suffered severe bruising and swelling around his eyes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112226659 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |