Accident Summary Nr: 170177695 - Employee's fingertip amputated in welding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170177695 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222662611/20/199034960Pacific Wire Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing material in an electric welding machine when he inadvertently stepped on the foot switch. The machine actuated, amputating the tip of his left middle finger.

Keywords: SEVERED, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112226626 Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters