Accident Summary Nr: 170177695 - Employee's fingertip amputated in welding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112226626 | 11/20/1990 | 3496 | 0 | Pacific Wire Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing material in an electric welding machine when he inadvertently stepped on the foot switch. The machine actuated, amputating the tip of his left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112226626 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |