Accident Summary Nr: 170177653 - Employee's fingertip injured in moving chain of press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112226790 | 10/02/1990 | 2711 | 0 | Los Angeles Times |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on September 21, 1990, Employee #1, a pressman for the Los Angeles Times, was removing newspaper that had accumulated under the Ferag machine table, series #22900020. The tip of his right middle finger became caught in a moving chain and he sustained injuries that required hospitalization for 4 days. Employee #1 should have stopped the conveyor and called maintenance to clear away the newspapers. The machine was equipped with a safety guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112226790 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |