Accident Summary Nr: 170177604 - FALL - LOST BALANCE ON TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112172143 | 04/15/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Speedy Reliable Tree Service |
Abstract: A tree trimmer climbed a palm tree to trim the upper portion. To climb the tree, he used tree climbers and a body belt with a lineworker-type positioning strap placed around the tree trunk. He accessed the lower portion of the tree with a straight ladder. The employee was carrying a chain saw attached to a separate line. When he reached the top of the tree, and before he began trimming, the lanyard came loose from its right side attachment on the body belt. He tried unsuccessfully to reattach it before falling about 4.6 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112172143 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |