Accident Summary Nr: 170177422 - Employee's finger severed in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170177422 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11176007007/19/199142250Lavery Lighting

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 13, 1991, Employee #1, a power press operator with 5 years of experience, inserted a part into the press die. The press apparently double tripped onto her left index finger, which was severed above the middle knuckle. She was hospitalized for 5 hours and then released to recuperate at home.

Keywords: SEVERED, DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111760070 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators