Accident Summary Nr: 170177406 - Employee killed in fall from eighth floor of building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112109053 | 10/03/1990 | 8713 | 0 | Clifford M. Lewis Surveyor, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 3, 1990, Employee #1, a surveyor, and his employer were moving an approximately 900 lb electrical motor control center unit. The unit had been placed on two 4 in. by 6 in. boards, about 30 in. from the edge of the eighth floor of the building. The unit started to tilt and fall over the edge. Employee #1 was trying to push the unit back when both he and the unit fell to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to St. Joseph's Emergency Medical Center, where he died due to massive blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112109053 | Fatality | Other | Surveying and mapping technicians |