Accident Summary Nr: 170177398 - Employee's fingers crushed by die

Accident Summary Nr: 170177398 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216654110/12/199034290Voi-Shan

Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a die in a machine that was operated by an unguarded foot switch. As she moved, she accidentally stepped on the foot switch and the machine crushed her fingers. The unguarded foot switch has been replaced with a guarded foot switch.

Keywords: DIE, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112166541 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous precision metal workers